Supporting research

Supporting research

School finances & pupil numbers

Check the dated figures, forecasts and educational evidence behind the proposal.

Supporting research: pupil numbers, finances and results

Use these dated records to check the proposal and our questions. Recorded figures, forecasts and editorial analysis are kept separate. Including a council or Achieving for Children source does not mean this campaign endorses its conclusions.

School comparisons checked 22 September 2026 · finance updated 8 October; historical comparisons checked September 2026.

02 / Forecast checks

How reliable are the pupil forecasts?

One short-term forecast was close overall: 651 pupils forecast, 654 counted across the Kew planning area in 2025/26. Reception was forecast too low: 88 forecast, 97 counted.

2024/25 SCAP forecast submission · January 2026 census · checked 2026-09-23

This checks one forecast vintage and one period across Kew Riverside Primary School, Darell and The King’s, excluding nursery. It is not a Kew Riverside Primary School-only forecast or a test of long-term accuracy.

Sources: DfE planning-area forecasts (original ↗︎) · DfE January 2026 school census (original ↗︎).

See the forecast check and why later figures changed
2025/26 Kew planning-area forecast compared with January 2026 census
MeasureForecastActualActual minus forecast
Reception–Year 6651654+3
Reception8897+9

Planning-area code 3180007; “actual minus forecast” is a count, not a percentage error.

A separate check: Richmond borough

DfE’s 2025 scorecard reports 14,964 actual primary pupils in 2025/26. The one-year forecast was 221 too high (1.48%); the three-year forecast was 504 too high (3.37%). These are borough totals, not Kew-area or individual-school errors.

Richmond borough primary pupils · forecasts for 2025/26 versus 14,964 actual pupils
Forecast vintage / horizonForecast pupilsForecast minus actualError (% of actual)
SCAP25 / 1-year ahead15,185+221+1.48%
SCAP23 / 3-year ahead15,468+504+3.37%

Error = (forecast − actual) ÷ actual × 100. Both forecasts overpredicted for this target year; that does not show forecasts always overpredict or settle Kew’s future demand. Checked 2026-10-08. Original DfE scorecard dataset (original ↗︎).

Why did the later forecast change?

For the same Kew planning area and target year 2031/32, the June 2026 school organisation report projected 514 pupils. The Kew consultation leaflet projected 597, an increase of 83. This forecast revision is not itself a measured forecasting error. Which population, housing, admissions or method assumptions changed? And which version is the proposal and school budget based on? June report (original ↗︎) · consultation leaflet (original ↗︎).

How this forecast check was calculated

The DfE forecast file was filtered to Primary, planning-area code 3180007 and time period 202526. The January census counts were summed for school URNs 133343, 102884, 102921, Reception–Year 6, excluding nursery. Actual minus forecast is +3 pupils overall and +9 in Reception. With the separate signed error formula (forecast − actual) ÷ actual × 100, these are about -0.46% and -9.28%; a percentage error is not the same measure as the count difference. A separate borough-level one- and three-year check is shown above. Repeated Kew-area and school/year-group checks remain to be obtained.

03 / School places

Where are the unfilled places?

Kew Riverside Primary School and Darell both had a lot of unfilled capacity in this snapshot. The King’s was much closer to its reported capacity.

May 2025 pupils + 1 May 2025 capacity

Unfilled capacity is not a current vacancy list or a promise of admission. It does not show staffed places by year group or specialist support capacity. Source: DfE school capacity data.

Compare school capacity and unfilled places
Pupils on rollUnfilled reported capacity

Darell

177 pupils / 420 reported places
42.1%243 unfilled

The King’s

392 pupils / 420 reported places
93.3%28 unfilled

Source: DfE school capacity dataset. Each bar represents 100% of that school’s own capacity; the numbers show that the schools differ in size. Unfilled capacity is not a current vacancy list or a promise of admission. It does not establish how many staffed places exist in each year group. Capacity in SEN units and resourced provision is reported separately, so these bars cannot establish specialist support capacity.

Why can different reports give different occupancy rates?

Capacity is the number of school places. An admission number is how many pupils normally enter a particular year. A temporary cut to the intake can change the capacity used in a council planning calculation.

This chart uses the DfE’s published whole-school capacity for a matched date. It does not substitute a reduced admission number or the newer January 2026 pupil count. See the borough capacity explanation for the council’s separate permanent and temporarily reduced measures.

Compare all Richmond primary schools

Some schools have more pupils than reported capacity. Occupancy can therefore exceed 100%; “above capacity” is shown separately from unfilled places. Infant and junior schools have different age ranges.

Richmond school places · May 2025
SchoolPupilsCapacityOccupiedUnfilledAbove capacity
Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase40545090.0%450
Barnes Primary SchoolPrimary phase41045091.1%400
Bishop Perrin Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase210210100.0%00
Buckingham Primary SchoolPrimary phase39863063.2%2320
Carlisle Infant SchoolPrimary phase23027085.2%400
Chase Bridge Primary SchoolPrimary phase62063098.4%100
Collis Primary SchoolPrimary phase62775083.6%1230
Darell Primary and Nursery SchoolPrimary phase17742042.1%2430
Deer Park SchoolPrimary phase39142093.1%290
East Sheen Primary SchoolPrimary phase60263095.6%280
Hampton Hill Junior SchoolPrimary phase32836091.1%320
Hampton Infant School and NurseryPrimary phase33536093.1%250
Hampton Junior SchoolPrimary phase47348098.5%70
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimary phase13927051.5%1310
Heathfield Infant SchoolPrimary phase23236064.4%1280
Heathfield Junior SchoolPrimary phase41048085.4%700
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase30342072.1%1170
Lowther Primary SchoolPrimary phase21742051.7%2030
Marshgate Primary SchoolPrimary phase41342098.3%70
Meadlands Primary SchoolPrimary phase212210101.0%02
Nelson Primary SchoolPrimary phase24163038.3%3890
Orleans Primary SchoolPrimary phase421420100.2%01
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase14924062.1%910
Sheen Mount Primary SchoolPrimary phase59363094.1%370
St Edmund's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase41542098.8%50
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase21230868.8%960
St James's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase61963098.3%110
St John the Baptist Church of England Junior SchoolPrimary phase22836063.3%1320
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase16226261.8%1000
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase62063098.4%100
St Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase61163097.0%190
St Mary's Hampton Church of England PrimaryPrimary phase17021081.0%400
St Osmund's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase14826256.5%1140
St Richard Reynolds Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase210210100.0%00
St Richard's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase15721074.8%530
St Stephen's C E Primary SchoolPrimary phase41742099.3%30
Stanley Primary SchoolPrimary phase41084048.8%4300
The King's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase39242093.3%280
The Russell Primary SchoolPrimary phase18824078.3%520
The Vineyard SchoolPrimary phase57163090.6%590
Thomson House SchoolPrimary phase36442086.7%560
Trafalgar Infant SchoolPrimary phase13627050.4%1340
Trafalgar Junior SchoolPrimary phase28736079.7%730
Twickenham Primary AcademyPrimary phase39542094.0%250

04 / Year groups

What sits behind the total?

In January 2026, Kew Riverside Primary School had 84 pupils from Reception to Year 6. Its year groups ranged from 8 to 18 pupils.

January 2026 census · pupils by curriculum year

A year group is not necessarily a separate class. This is not the September 2026 roll, or the council’s separate 2026/27 forecast of 84. Source: DfE school census.

Compare year-group sizes and data

Read across each school. Darker shading means more pupils, using the same bands for all three schools. Each number is a year group, not necessarily a separate class.

Darell

173 pupils · Reception–Year 6

RecReception: 23
Y1Year 1: 24
Y2Year 2: 28
Y3Year 3: 29
Y4Year 4: 24
Y5Year 5: 24
Y6Year 6: 21

The King’s

397 pupils · Reception–Year 6

RecReception: 60
Y1Year 1: 58
Y2Year 2: 59
Y3Year 3: 58
Y4Year 4: 59
Y5Year 5: 55
Y6Year 6: 48
Fewer pupilsMore pupils

Source: DfE January 2026 school census. Full-time and part-time pupil headcounts are added within each year group; nursery is excluded. This is not the September 2026 roll. The January count of 84 is separate from the council leaflet’s 2026/27 forecast of 84.

Compare all Richmond primary schools

Reception–Year 6 only. At separate infant or junior schools, a zero may mean that year is not offered; it must not be read as an empty class. Public counts are shown as published or summed from published counts; no suppressed values have been estimated.

Richmond year-group counts · January 2026, excluding nursery
SchoolReceptionYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6Total
Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase59585056596061403
Barnes Primary SchoolPrimary phase60605960575460410
Bishop Perrin Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase26293029303030204
Buckingham Primary SchoolPrimary phase29394653507168356
Carlisle Infant SchoolPrimary phase5185760000212
Chase Bridge Primary SchoolPrimary phase85898986908889616
Collis Primary SchoolPrimary phase90919091908789628
Darell Primary and Nursery SchoolPrimary phase23242829242421173
Deer Park SchoolPrimary phase59605960605960417
East Sheen Primary SchoolPrimary phase89878285788884593
Hampton Hill Junior SchoolPrimary phase00067757985306
Hampton Infant School and NurseryPrimary phase1151121090000336
Hampton Junior SchoolPrimary phase000120122119113474
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimary phase5143340000128
Heathfield Infant SchoolPrimary phase8165840000230
Heathfield Junior SchoolPrimary phase000779011588370
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase41263145463955283
Lowther Primary SchoolPrimary phase30272934372739223
Marshgate Primary SchoolPrimary phase49575558545660389
Meadlands Primary SchoolPrimary phase19303031303231203
Nelson Primary SchoolPrimary phase27302542293044227
Orleans Primary SchoolPrimary phase45596059596061403
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase22191615202826146
Sheen Mount Primary SchoolPrimary phase90908883838282598
St Edmund's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase50605960606059408
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase31302930322931212
St James's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase89768989929094619
St John the Baptist Church of England Junior SchoolPrimary phase00047555456212
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase24242022241820152
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase88889086908990621
St Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase90869082909190619
St Mary's Hampton Church of England PrimaryPrimary phase21162231233117161
St Osmund's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase30302622191723167
St Richard Reynolds Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary phase30303030303030210
St Richard's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase11171520222930144
St Stephen's C E Primary SchoolPrimary phase60575961606159417
Stanley Primary SchoolPrimary phase43453545646958359
The King's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary phase60585958595548397
The Russell Primary SchoolPrimary phase18272729252930185
The Vineyard SchoolPrimary phase57637871768586516
Thomson House SchoolPrimary phase60515451455055366
Trafalgar Infant SchoolPrimary phase4249420000133
Trafalgar Junior SchoolPrimary phase00043608289274
Twickenham Primary AcademyPrimary phase41485855586060380

05 / School finances

What do the school finances show?

The council’s forecast puts Kew’s annual budget gap at £212,417 in 2026/27 and its accumulated deficit at £457,702 by 2028/29.

Forecast: 2026/27 → 2028/29 · checked 2026-10-08

The approved summary has now been received; its future-year columns remain labelled “Indicative”. It is not current cash, an annual £457,702 loss, a fundraising target or a closure saving. The ledger, current monitoring and assumptions are still needed.

Final budget summary (PDF, 1 page; signature removed) · Source and receipt details.

Year-by-year forecast and calculation

The summary supplied in the 7 October response is marked FINAL and records governing-body approval on 20 May 2026. Its 2026/27–2028/29 columns are still labelled “Indicative”; these are forecasts, not final accounts. The starting point is a £231,685.09 revenue reserve on 31 March 2026. The reserve alone does not establish financial sustainability.

Received final budget summary · indicative revenue forecasts, not final accounts
Financial yearIncomeExpenditureAnnual gapPublished year-end position
2026/27£933,655.38£1,146,072.76£212,417.38£19,267.70
2027/28£971,885.36£1,187,062.82£215,177.46−£195,909.75
2028/29£967,887.26£1,229,679.50£261,792.24−£457,702.00

Calculation: annual gap = expenditure minus income. Subtracting the three exact gaps from £231,685.09 gives −£457,701.99, which rounds to the published £457,702 deficit. This explains the earlier £1 difference from subtracting whole-pound FAQ figures. The displayed opening balances, income and expenditure give one-penny differences from the printed closing balances; the table preserves the source’s figures.

The summary projects £19,267.70 left at March 2027, conflicting with the leaflet’s exhaustion claim and FAQ Q6’s “now exhausted” wording. The approved summary is available; the ledger, monthly commitments and forecast assumptions are still needed to reconcile those statements. FAQ Q5–6 (original ↗︎).

See the financial timeline and five-year history
Reported reserve and council projection · different dates and measures
WhenTypeWhat the source says
31 March 2026Actual revenue reserve£231,685.09
31 March 2027FAQ Q5 indicative projection£19,268 remaining reserve
By 2028/29Council projectionMore than £400,000 accumulated deficit

Source for the dated actual: council school balances, Kew row (original ↗︎).

The revenue reserve fell by £75,103.70 in 2025/26. The council reports revenue and capital balances separately. Income, spending, commitments, support and pupil assumptions are needed to connect these actuals to its projection.

Annual result means income less expenditure in that financial year. Revenue reserve is the balance carried at year end. These DfE history figures are reported at the source's displayed precision; they are not an annual forecast.

Kew Riverside Primary School reported financial actuals · years ending in March
Financial yearIncomeExpenditureIn-year resultYear-end revenue reserve
2021/22£1,077,786£1,131,429−£53,643£167,012
2022/23£1,152,466.12£1,079,134.19+£73,331.93£240,343.48
2023/24£1,086,894£1,066,589+£20,305£260,648
2024/25£1,078,683£1,032,542+£46,141£306,789
2025/26£1,015,098£1,090,201−£75,103£231,685

Sources: DfE income history (original ↗︎), expenditure history (original ↗︎) and balance history (original ↗︎). For 2025/26 the DfE whole-pound in-year result is −£75,103; the council's precise reserve movement is −£75,103.70, rounded to −£75,104. Their displayed whole-pound figures therefore differ by £1. The approved summary is now available; the detailed ledger and current monitoring remain outstanding.

Download these observations and their sources (CSV) ↓ · Structured observations (JSON)

What would closure actually save?

The DfE records a £69,640 PFI charge in Kew Riverside Primary School's 2025/26 expenditure. That school charge is not the council's entire contract liability or a saving that would automatically follow closure. Which costs would cease, continue or transfer—and what new transition, receiving-school, support or transport costs would arise? The net comparison and Kew-specific contract terms were not in the reviewed public records. DfE expenditure history (original ↗︎) · See the cost audit question.

A question to use in your response

06 / Different proposals, different circumstances

What is Richmond considering elsewhere?

The council proposes closing Kew Riverside Primary School and amalgamating two schools in Hampton Wick. Both are proposals for September 2027; neither is a final decision.

An amalgamation elsewhere does not establish that it would work at Kew or preserve teaching on its site. Sources checked 22 September 2026: Kew leaflet · Hampton Wick / St John leaflet.

Compare the two proposals
Proposed closure

Kew Riverside Primary School

Close the school at the end of 2026/27, effective 1 September 2027. The council offers every current pupil a place at Darell, with other schools subject to availability.

The leaflet explains why options such as a smaller intake, shared leadership, amalgamation and academy arrangements were not preferred.

Read the Kew proposal and questions →
Proposed amalgamation

Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery + St John the Baptist Junior

Bring the two schools together into a 210-place primary school, keeping nursery provision. At first it would run across both buildings; the longer-term aim is a single site.

The legal route would close one school and extend the other’s age range. Which school closes, the resulting school’s status and the eventual site remain to be determined.

Read the council’s amalgamation leaflet ↗︎

Sources checked 22 September 2026: council consultation overview; Hampton Wick / St John leaflet, PDF pages 7–10; Kew leaflet.

07 / Learning and results

What does the educational evidence show?

In 2025, 73% of Kew’s Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined. The figures were 62% in England and 78% in Richmond.

Different, small Year 6 cohorts: 12 eligible pupils at Kew in 2023 and 15 in 2025; the 2024 count is unverified here. One pupil can change the percentage substantially. These are attainment results, not the same children’s progress or a school ranking.

2024/25 final DfE results · checked 22 September 2026. Sources: school results · Richmond and England · eligible cohorts.

Newer context: Darell’s 2025/26 school announcement reports 68% for all 22 pupils, including specialist resource provision. That compares with a provisional England figure of 63%. We did not find comparable Kew 2026 results. These are different years and publication stages, so they do not support a like-for-like Kew/Darell comparison.

Explore results over time, charts and data

Kew’s combined reading, writing and maths attainment exceeded the England figure in each published year from 2023 to 2025. Its results fluctuated: 75%, 67%, then 73%, against England’s 60%, 61%, 62%. Richmond’s figures were 74%, 76%, 78%; Kew was below the borough figure in 2024 and 2025.

These are different, small Year 6 cohorts: 12 eligible pupils at Kew in 2023 and 15 in 2025. The 2024 eligible count has not been independently verified here. One pupil can change a small cohort’s percentage substantially. These figures describe attainment, not the same children’s progress, a school ranking or the cause of their results.

Kew Riverside Primary School: combined expected-standard attainment, 2023–20252022/23: 75%; 2023/24: 67%; 2024/25: 73%. Same zero to 100 percent scale in every chart.Kew Riverside Primary School75%2367%2473%252023 · 2024 · 2025Richmond: combined expected-standard attainment, 2023–20252022/23: 74%; 2023/24: 76%; 2024/25: 78%. Same zero to 100 percent scale in every chart.Richmond74%2376%2478%252023 · 2024 · 2025England: combined expected-standard attainment, 2023–20252022/23: 60%; 2023/24: 61%; 2024/25: 62%. Same zero to 100 percent scale in every chart.England60%2361%2462%252023 · 2024 · 2025
Percentage meeting the expected standard in all three subjects · academic years 2022/23–2024/25 · same 0–100% scale. Jump to results tables.

Final DfE data: school results, Richmond and England, and eligible cohorts. Dataset version 1.0.1, published 23 April 2026; checked 22 September 2026. Expected standard is the combined measure; “higher” requires higher-standard reading/maths and greater-depth writing.

View results by year, school and subject

All school comparisons use whole cohorts; no pupils in specialist resource provision are left out. Richmond and England figures cover state-funded schools. These percentages cannot predict one child’s experience or show the effect of moving school.

Combined reading, writing and maths · final DfE results
Academic yearSchool or areaExpected standardHigher standardEligible pupils
2022/23Kew Riverside Primary School75%17%12
2022/23Richmond upon Thames74%18%Not shown
2022/23England60%8%Not shown
2022/23Darell52%22%27
2023/24Kew Riverside Primary School67%7%Not verified
2023/24Richmond upon Thames76%17%Not shown
2023/24England61%8%Not shown
2023/24Darell53%19%Not verified
2024/25Kew Riverside Primary School73%13%15
2024/25Richmond upon Thames78%21%Not shown
2024/25England62%8%Not shown
2024/25Darell39%9%23

In 2025, Kew’s expected-standard reading and writing were above England’s, while maths was one percentage point below. All three were below Richmond’s. Reading and maths are test results; writing is teacher-assessed.

Subject attainment · 2024/25 · final DfE results
SubjectSchool or areaExpected standardHigher standard
ReadingKew Riverside Primary School80%47%
ReadingRichmond upon Thames88%54%
ReadingEngland75%33%
ReadingDarell57%26%
WritingKew Riverside Primary School80%20%
WritingRichmond upon Thames83%26%
WritingEngland72%13%
WritingDarell57%22%
MathsKew Riverside Primary School73%33%
MathsRichmond upon Thames88%46%
MathsEngland74%26%
MathsDarell43%9%

The current DfE extract does not give the earlier subject percentages here. The inspection report gives Kew’s earlier expected-standard figures separately. Comparable older subject and higher-standard figures that were not verified in this collection remain unavailable.

Kew earlier subject attainment · inspection report, PDF pages 9–10
Academic yearSubjectExpected standard
2022/23Reading92%
2022/23Writing83%
2022/23Maths83%
2023/24Reading80%
2023/24Writing67%
2023/24Maths73%

Inspection report, PDF pages 9–10. The 2025 Kew figures in the report agree with the DfE table above.

Separate 2025/26 update · Darell school report and England provisional data
SubjectDarell expectedDarell higherEngland expectedEngland higher
Reading, writing and maths68%14%63%9%
Reading68%27%75%31%
Writing73%23%73%13%
Maths73%23%75%27%

“Not available” means a measure was not verified in this collection; it never means zero. These newer rows are separate from the final 2023–2025 series.

Sources, missing values and a conflicting school graphic

Use the academic year to compare results, not the date a page was published. This collection uses final DfE school/area results and eligible-pupil metadata, with the inspection’s historical subject table and the newer Darell announcement clearly distinguished. It does not infer 2024 cohort counts from a three-year total.

Kew’s school-published 2025 graphic gives maths as 76% expected and 29% higher, while final DfE gives 73% and 33%. We use the final DfE values; the reason for the difference has not been established. The inspection describes Kew’s 2024 combined result as close to average, although its percentage is numerically above England’s. There are no 2024/25 KS1-to-KS2 progress measures because that cohort’s earlier assessments were cancelled.

Downloads keep missing values as missing; they do not turn them into zeros. The selected years do not bridge the years when assessments were cancelled. School comparisons cannot separate the effect of teaching from the make-up of each cohort or other influences.

Download attainment data (CSV) ↓ · Attainment data and sources (JSON)

July 2026 inspection: strengths and areas to improve

The full, 16-page Ofsted report hosted by the school records an inspection on 8 July 2026. Read each category judgement on its own; they are not a single overall grade.

  • Strong standard: early years; inclusion; personal development and wellbeing.
  • Expected standard: achievement; curriculum and teaching; leadership and governance.
  • Needs attention: attendance and behaviour. Inspectors praised behaviour but identified persistent absence.
  • Safeguarding: Standards met.

Next steps include improving attendance and making teaching approaches consistent. On page 6, inspectors also describe pupils helping younger children with reading and taking on leadership roles. These are things inspectors reported, not proof that mixed-age grouping caused them. Read the full inspection, including improvement areas ↗︎.

How mixed-age learning is planned at Kew

The school’s curriculum explanation describes a two-year Cycle A/Cycle B plan. It says the plan is meant to cover the National Curriculum while building on earlier learning. Its current overview shows Cycle B for 2025/26 and Cycle A for 2026/27.

A concrete example: the Year 1/2 curriculum map, PDF page 3 lists the Great Fire of London for Cycle A’s first autumn half-term. For Cycle B, it lists the Gunpowder Plot/Remembrance Day. Alternating topics illustrates the school’s coverage plan. It does not by itself show that every child avoids missed or repeated learning.

The school’s pages give inconsistent class counts, so this site does not assert a current count. Ask the school how the cycle, subject progression and support work for your child. What research does—and does not—tell us about mixed-age classes · Ask about a visit.

A question to use in your response

Sources and method

Keep the comparisons fair.

The dates and measures differ. These comparisons cannot show causes, whether places are available now, or how many pupils are needed for financial viability.

How these comparisons were made
  • Dates stay separate. May school-roll histories, May 2025 capacity and January 2026 year groups answer different questions. None is a live September headcount.
  • Comparable scope. The borough tables cover 45 mainstream state-funded primary-phase schools, including infant and junior schools, with nursery excluded. They are not a ranking of school quality. Capacity excludes places in SEN units and resourced provision; those are reported separately.
  • Local selection. Kew Riverside Primary School, Darell and The King’s are the three schools in Kew planning area 3180007 in the capacity dataset. The King’s name is used in the latest records; older documents call it The Queen’s.
  • Reorganisations and sites. School histories follow the stable school establishment identifier where three schools changed their unique reference number. Thomson House’s two site records are added into one school total. All 45 schools have four years of data.
  • Calculated figures. Occupancy = pupils ÷ reported capacity × 100. Trend change = (last roll ÷ first roll − 1) × 100. Percentages are rounded to one decimal; totals are calculated from unrounded counts.
  • Limits. These charts cannot show causes, whether places are available now or how many pupils are needed for financial viability. Funding and housing scenarios need more verified evidence.

Download the chart data (CSV) ↓

Spreadsheet download includes the values, measurement dates and source links. Structured data and provenance (JSON) · Report a correction privately.

Contains Department for Education information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis and questions are this parent-led site’s editorial work.